Phylogenetic List of Fishes in the ALMN Basin

Scientific Name Common
Name
Collected
in this
Study?
Class
     Order
          Family
               Genus Species Authority
Cephalaspidomorphi
     Petromyzontiformes
          Petromyzontidae; Lampreys
               Ichthymyzon bdellium (Jordan, 1885)
Ohio lamprey X
               Ichthymyzon greeleyi Hubbs and Trautman, 1973 mountain brook lamprey  
               Lampetra aepyptera (Abbott, 1860) least brook lamprey X
               Lampetra appendix (DeKay, 1842) American brook lamprey X
Osteichthyes
     Acipenseriformes
          Acipenseridae; Sturgeons
               Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817
lake sturgeon  
               Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) shovelnose sturgeon  
          Polyodontidae; Paddlefishes
               Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792)
paddlefish  
     Lepisosteiformes
          Lepisosteidae; Gars
               Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
longnose gar X
               Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 shortnose gar  
     Amiiformes
          Amiidae; Bowfins
               Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766
bowfin  
     Osteoglossiformes
          Hiodontidae; Mooneyes
               Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819)
goldeye  
               Hiodon tergisus Lesueur, 1818 mooneye X
     Anguilliformes
          Anguillidae; Eels
               Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817)
American eel  
     Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae; Herrings
               Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820)
skipjack herring X
               Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) gizzard shad X
     Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae; Minnows
               Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820)
stoneroller X
               Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) goldfish  
               Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1838) redside dace X
               Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1870) spotfin shiner X
               Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 common carp X
               Erimystax dissimilis (Kirtland, 1840) streamline chub  
               Erimystax x-punctata (Hubbs and Crowe, 1956) gravel chub X
               Exoglossum laurae (Hubbs, 1931) tonguetied minnow X
               Luxilus chrysocephalus Rafinesque, 1820 striped shiner X
               Luxilus cornutus (Mitchill, 1817) common shiner X
               Lythrurus umbratilus (Girard, 1856) redfin shiner  
               Macrhybopsis storeriana (Kirtland, 1847) silver chub X
               Margariscus margarita Cope, 1868 pearl dace  
               Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland, 1840) hornyhead chub  
               Nocomis micropogon (Cope, 1865) river chub X
               Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) golden shiner  
               Notropis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) bigeye chub  
               Notropis ariommus (Cope, 1868) popeye shiner  
               Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 emerald shiner X
               Notropis blennius (Girard, 1856) river shiner X
               Notropis buccatus (Cope, 1865) silverjaw minnow X
               Notropis buchanani Meek, 1896 ghost shiner  
               Notropis dorsalis (Agassiz, 1854) bigmouth shiner  
               Notropis heterodon (Cope, 1865) blackchin shiner  
               Notropis heterolepis Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893 blacknose shiner  
               Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) spottail shiner X
               Notropis photogenis (Cope, 1865) silver shiner  
               Notropis rubellus (Agassiz, 1850) rosyface shiner X
               Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) sand shiner X
               Notropis volucellus (Cope, 1865) mimic shiner X
               Phoxinus erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820) southern redbelly dace  
               Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) bluntnose minnow X
               Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 fathead minnow  
               Pimephales vigilax (Baird and Girard, 1853) bullhead minnow  
               Rhinichthys atratulus (Herman, 1804) blacknose dace X
               Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) longnose dace X
               Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) creek chub X
          Catostomidae; Suckers
               Carpiodes cyprinus (Rafinesque, 1820)
quillback X
               Carpiodes velifer (Rafinesque, 1820) highfin carpsucker X
               Catostoma catostoma (Foster, 1773) longnose sucker  
               Catostoma commersoni (Lacepéde, 1803) white sucker X
               Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) blue sucker  
               Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur, 1817) northern hogsucker X
               Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) smallmouth buffalo X
               Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque, 1820) silver redhorse X
               Moxostoma carinatum (Cope, 1870) river redhorse  
               Moxostoma duquesnei (Lesueur, 1817) black redhorse X
               Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) golden redhorse X
               Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) shorthead redhorse X
     Siluriformes
          Ictaluridae; Catfishes
               Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758)
white catfish  
               Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur, 1840) blue catfish  
               Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) black bullhead  
               Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) yellow bullhead X
               Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) brown bullhead X
               Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) channel catfish X
               Noturus eleutherus Jordon, 1877 mountain madtom X
               Noturus flavus Rafinesque, 1818 stonecat X
               Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817) tadpole madtom  
               Noturus miurus Jordon, 1877 brindled madtom X
               Noturus stigmosus Taylor, 1969 northern madtom X
               Plyodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) flathead catfish X
     Salmoniformes
          Esocidae; Pikes
               Esox americanus vermiculatus Lesueur, 1846
grass pickeral X
               Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 northern pike X
               Esox masuinongy Mitchill, 1824 muskelunge  
          Umbridae; Mudminnows
               Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840)
mudminnow  
          Salmonidae; trouts
               Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792)
rainbow trout X
               Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 brown trout X
               Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) brook trout X
     Percopsiformes
          Percopsidae; Trout-perch
               Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792)
trout-perch X
     Gadiformes
          Gadidae; Codfish
               Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)
burbot  
     Atheriniformes
          Cyprinodontidae; Killifish
               Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817)
banded killfish  
          Atherinidae; Silversides
               Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865)
brook silverside  
     Gasterosteiformes
          Gasterosteidae; Sticklebacks
               Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1841)
brook stickleback  
     Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae; Sculpins
               Cottus bairdi Girard, 1850
mottled sculpin X
     Perciformes
          Percicthyidae; Temperate bass
               Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820)
white bass X
          Centrarchidae; Sunfish and black bass
               Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817)
rock bass X
               Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 green sunfish X
               Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) pumpkinseed X
               Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) warmouth  
               Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 bluegill X
               Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) longear sunfish  
               Micropterus dolomieui Lacepéde, 1802 smallmouth bass X
               Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) spotted bass X
               Micropterus salmoides (Lacepéde, 1802) largemouth bass X
               Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 white crappie  
               Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) black crappie X
          Percidae; Perch
               Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863)
eastern sand darter  
               Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 greenside darter X
               Etheostoma caeruleum Storer, 1845 rainbow darter X
               Etheostoma camurum (Cope, 1870) bluebreast darter X
               Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1859) Iowa darter  
               Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 fantail darter X
               Etheostoma maculatum Kirtland, 1841 spotted darter X
               Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 johnny darter X
               Etheostoma tippecanoe Jordan and Evermann, 1889 tippecanoe darter X
               Etheostoma variatum Kirtland, 1838 variegate darter X
               Etheostoma zonale (Cope, 1868) banded darter X
               Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) yellow perch X
               Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) logperch X
               Percina copelandi (Jordon, 1877) channel darter  
               Percina evides (Jordon and Copeland, 1877) gilt darter X
               Percina macrocephala (Cope, 1869) longhead darter X
               Percina maculata (Girard, 1859) blackside darter X
               Percina oxyrhynchusc (Hubbs and Raney, 1939) sharpnose darter  
               Stizostedion canadense (Smith, 1834) sauger X
               Stizostedion vitreum (Mitchill, 1818) walleye X
          Scianidae; Drums
               Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819
freshwater drum X



Return to ALMN Home


[an error occurred while processing this directive]